2018年江苏卷高考英语真题及详细解答(解析版,学生版,精校版)

发布于:2021-07-19 00:09:59

绝密★启用前

2018 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试

英语(江苏卷)

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)

做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂

到答题卡上。

第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)

听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。

听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

例:How much is the shirt?

A. ?19. 15.

B. ?9. 18.

C. ?9. 15.

答案是 C。

1. What will James do tomorrow ?

A. Watch a TV program. B. Give a talk. C. Write a report.

【答案】B

【解析】Text 1

W: James, you've been watching TV for the whole evening. What's on?

M: It's a science program on the origin of the universe. I'll give a presentation on it in my class tomorrow.

2. What can we say about the woman?

A. She's generour. B. She's curious. C. She's helpful.

【答案】C

【解析】Text 2

M: Hello, do you have "The Best of Mozart"?

W: Um, sorry, we've just sold out. But we can order one for you. If you give us your number, we'll

call you when the CD arrives. 3. When does the train leave? A. At 6:30. B. At8:30. C. At 10:30.

1

【答案】C 【解析】Text 3

W: We'd better be going now, or we'll be late for the train.

M: No rush. It's 8:30 now. We still have two hours.

4. How does the woman go to work?

A. By car. B. On foot. C. By bike

【答案】B

【解析】Text 4

M: I am so tired of driving all those hours to work.

W: Yeah. I know what you mean. I used to drive two hours to work each way. But now, I live within walking distance

of my office. I don't even need a bike.

5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

A. Classmates. 【答案】A

B. Teacher and student.

C. Doctor and patient.

【解析】Text 5

W: Hi, Andy. I didn't see you in Professor Smith's class yesterday. What happened?

M: Well, I had a headache. So, I called him and asked for sick leave.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 音频

6. What does the woman regret?

A. Giving up her research.

B. Dropping out of college.

2

C. Changing her major.

7. What is the woman interested in studying now?

A. Ecology. B. Education. 【答案】6. B 7. A 【解析】Text 6

C. Chemistry.

学,科,网...学,

科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网... 学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网...学,科,网... M: School? To study what? W: Ecology. I'm interested in the relationship between humans and nature. M: Cool. Is it what you studied years ago? M: No, I majored in chemistry then. 6. 此为听力题,解析略 7. 此为听力题,解析略
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. What is the man? A. A hotel manager. B. A tour guide. C. A taxi driver. 9. What is the man doing for the woman? A. looking for some local foods. B. Showing her around the seaside. C. Offering information about a hotel. 【答案】8. B 9. C 【解析】Text 7 M: Good morning, madam. I am your guide for this trip. W: How lovely! Could you tell me about the hotel I'm going to stay at? M: Yes, of course. The Grand Hotel opened in 1990. And it sits on the seaside along the South Coast Highway. It is the most beautiful hotel here.

3

W: That sounds great. M: And there are some restaurants outside. So, at dinnertime, you'd have a lot fo choices. W: That's really nice. I like to have some local foods while traveling. What about the scenery around it? M: The hotel has the best views of the Pacific Ocean. W: Oh, I think I will love this hotel. 8. 此为听力题,解析略 9. 此为听力题,解析略
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In an office. B. At home C. At a restaurant. 11. What will the speakers do tomorrow evening? A. Goto a concert. B. Visit a friend C. work extra hours. 12. Who is Alice going to call? A. Mike . B. Joan C. Catherine . 【答案】10. C 11. A 12. B 【解析】Text 8 W: Hi, Mike. M: Hi, Alice. Nice to see you. You don't often come here. W: I usually have fast food delivered to my office. Just came here for a change today. M: The environment here is good -- clean and relatively quiet. W: yeah, and I heard the food is tasty. By the way, are you going to the concert tomorrow evening? M: Yes, are you? W: Yeah. Catherine was supposed to go with me. But she may have to work extra hours tomorrow. Do you know anyone who might like to go? M: No. But if you like, I can ask around. Uh, Joan might want to go. W: Oh, yes. She's a great fan of classical music. I'll give her a ring after lunch. 10. 此为听力题,解析略 11. 此为听力题,解析略 12. 此为听力题,解析略
4

听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Why does the woman meet the man? A. To look at an apartment. B. To deliver some furniture. C. To have a meal together. 14. What does the woman like about the carpet? A. Its color. B. Its design. C. Its quality . 15. What does the man say about the kitchen? A. It's a good size. B. It's newly painted. C. It's adequately equipped . 16. What will the woman probably do next? A. Go downtown. B. Talk with her friend. C. Make payment . 【答案】13. A 14. A 15. C 16. B 【解析】Text 9 W: Hi, I've only just arrived. M: Oh, good. Now, here are the keys. Let's go in. There are two apartments. The one for rent is on the right. Do come in. W: Thank you. I like the carpet. The color is nice, isn't it? M: Yes, and this apartment is in good condition. Here is your lounge. W: Where would we eat? M: There is this corner here, or you can use your kitchen. Come and see. W: The kitchen is quite small. M: Yes, but it has everything -- cooker, fridge, even a dishwasher. W: And there are lots of cupboards. M: Let me show you the bedrooms. This is the smaller one. W: It's a good size, though. M: Now come into the other bedroom. You can see the bathroom, too. W: Yes. It is very nice, but I will have to ask my friend first. And we will come together. I understand it is $800 a month. M: Yes, but a few blocks downtown would be much more expensive.
5

W: Well, thank you. I will be in touch. 13. 此为听力题,解析略 14. 此为听力题,解析略 15. 此为听力题,解析略 16. 此为听力题,解析略
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Who is the speaker probably talking to? A. Movie fans . B. News reporters. C. College students . 18. When did the speaker take English classes? A. Before he left his hometown. B. After he came to America. C. When he was 15 years old. 19. How does the speaker feel about his teacher? A. He's proud. B. He's sympathetic. C. He's grateful . 20. What does the speaker mainly talk about ? A. How education shaped his life. B. How his language skills improved. C. How he managed his business well. 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. C 20. A 【解析】Text 10 Thank you very much. Thank you, Dr. Johnson. Well, it is really great to be back at university again. The thing that I wanted to tell you today is this: Education is important. When I came to the US, I was only thinking about being a carpenter, but I could not read the newspaper. And I could not understand the news on television or movies or anything like this. So, I entered the city college to take English classes for foreign students. I was very proud that I was going to a college because no one in my family ever went to any college or to any university. You know, when you’re 15 years old in my country, you finish school and then you learn a trade. And that’s exactly what I did. When I was 15 years old, I learned how to be a carpenter. A year later, I came to America. Luckily, I met a very good teacher who encouraged me to take some math classes, business classes, and history classes, and I became a full-time college student. And today, when I look back, I’m so happy because you never know where life will take you. All of a sudden,
6

I started making money because I was really good at math. You know, how work out everything with math is so

important. This is something that I learned when I started my own business, which is doing really well. 17. 此为听力题,解析略 18. 此为听力题,解析略 19. 此为听力题,解析略 20. 此为听力题,解析略
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑。
例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants.

A. however 答案是 B。

B. whatever

C. whichever

D. whenever

21. By boat is the only way to get here, which is _______ we arrived.zx.x.k A. where B. when C. why D. how 【答案】D

【解析】考查名词性从句。句意:乘船是到达这里唯一的途径,这就是我们如何到达的。分析 which 引导

的非限定性定语从句可知,后面为表语从句,这里用连接副词 how 引导表语从句,充当方式状语,表示“如

何”。故选 D。

点睛:本题考查表语。首先需要弄清句意及分析句子结构,然后根据前句 By boat is the only way to get

here 提示可知,作方式状语,就不难选出正确答案。

22. Kids shouldn’t have access to violent films because they might _______ the things they see. A. indicate B. investigate C. imitate D. innovate 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:孩子不应该接触暴力电影,因为他们也许会模仿他们所见

7

的事情。A. indicate 指示;B. investigate 调查;C. imitate 模仿;D. innovate 改革。故选 C。 点睛:本题考查动词辨析。动词和动词短语的考查是高考重点考查的知识点,解题时要区分清选择项的含 义与区别,再联系句意进行判断,从而选出正确答案。考生在*时学*过程中要注重动词和动词短语的识 记与掌握。 23. Self-driving is an area _______ China and the rest of the world are on the same starting line. A. that B. where C. which D. when 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:无人驾驶是一个中国和世界其它国家都在同一起跑线的领域。句中先行词 为 area,在从句中作地点状语,故用关系副词 where,相当于 in which。故选 B。 点睛:本题考查定语从句。定语从句是高考重点考查知识之一,分析定语从句需抓住两点:1.找准先行词。 2.看先行词在从句中所作的成分。抓住这两点,再根据句意,从而能够判断出正确的关系词。 24. It’s strange that he _______ have taken the books without the owner’s permission. A. would B. should C. could D. might 【答案】B 【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意:真奇怪,他竟然没有主人的允许就拿走了这些书。在句型”It is important/necessary/strange/impossible/natural that...”中,其中由 that 引导的主语从句通常用 “should+动词原形”这样的虚拟语气,其中的 should 可以省略。故选 B。 点睛:本题考查虚拟语气。It is important/necessary/strange/impossible/natural that... 主语从句多数 情况下用虚拟语气,表达一种要求、命令或者责备、建议或主观看法。但是如果只是表示陈述一个事实而 不是强烈的感情,完全可以用一般的陈述语气。试比较:It is strange that he had made a mistake.(陈 述一个事实:他犯了错误让人有点奇怪。)It is strange that he (should) have made a mistake. (虚拟 语气,说话者是在责备他本不应该犯错。) 25. Developing the Yangtze River Economic Belt is a systematic project which _______ a clear road map and timetable.
8

A. calls for B. calls on C. calls off D. calls up 【答案】A 【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析及语境理解。句意:发展长江经济带是一项需要清晰的路线图和时间表的 系统工程。A. calls for 需要;B. calls on 号召;C. calls off 取消;D. calls up 使想起。故选 A。 点睛:本题考查动词短语辨析。分析全句句意,再联系所学短语就不难选出正确答案。同学*时学*过程 中要多注意词汇和短语的积累,尤其是含义比较多的词汇和短语。 26. Around 13,500 new jobs were created during the period, _______ the expected number of 12,000 held by market analysts. A. having exceeded B. to exceed C. exceeded D. exceeding 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:在这期间,大约创造 13,500 个新的工作,超过市场分析师持有的 12,000 个的预期数量。分析全句可知,这里指前一件事情所带来自然而然的结果,故用现在分词作结果状语。故 选 D。 点睛:本题考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词主要有动词不定式、现在分词和过去分词形式。 having exceeded 强调时间先后,指的是此动作发生在谓语动词 create 的动作之前;to exceed 表示将要超出; exceeded 过去分词表示被动。分析句子可知,这里用现在分词作结果状语。 27. There is a good social life in the village, and I wish I _______ a second chance to become more involved. A. had B. will have C. would have had D. have had 【答案】A 【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意:在这个村里有很好的社交生活,并且我希望我再有一次机会去更多的参与。 本题考查 wish 引导的宾语从句,表示与现在事实相反的愿望,所以从句用一般过去时。故选 A。
点睛:本题考查 wish 引导的虚拟语气。由 wish 引起的表示愿望的虚拟语气:1.用 wish 表示对现在的愿
望时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:过去式(be 动词用 were)。2.用 wish 表示对将来的愿望
时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:would, could, might+ 动词原形。3.wish 用于对过去的事
9

实表示一种不可能实现的愿望时,宾语从句中的谓语动词形式为:had+动词过去分词或 could, would + have +done。分析此题需抓住前句 There is a good social life in the village 的时态是一般现在时,可以 判断出此题 wish 用于表示现在不可能实现的愿望。 28. —You know what? I’ve got a New Year concert ticket. —Oh, _______ You’re kidding. A. so what? B. go ahead. C. come on. D. what for? 【答案】C 【解析】考查交际用语。句意:——你知道是什么吗?我已经得到一张新年音乐会的票了。——哦,得了 吧,你开玩笑的吧。A. so what?那又怎么样?B. go ahead.去吧。C. come on.得了吧。D. what for? 为 什么?交际用语中 come on 表示“得了吧!算了吧!”,用来指责别人或表示不耐烦。故选 C。 点睛:本题考查交际用语。对于交际用语的考查,首先*时要多积累常用的交际用语,尽量避免汉语式的 表达。解题时要在上下文中进行,特别要注意与语境语义的联系。本题选项中的 come on.是大家熟悉的交 际用语,我们常见的含义有:①加油!②赶快!(用于催促别人快点) ③开始,但这些含义与本题都无关。 所以我们要多积累,多了解短语在不同交际用语中的不同用法。 29. _______ you can sleep well, you will lose the ability to focus, plan and stay motivated after one or two nights. A. Once B. Unless C. If D. When 【答案】B 【解析】考查连词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:除非你能睡好,否则一两个晚上之后,你会失去专注、计 划的能力和保持积极性。A. Once 一旦;B. Unless 除非;C. If 如果;D. When 当……时候。故选 B。 点睛:本题考查连词辨析。解题时要区分清选择项的含义与区别,再联系语境进行判断,从而选出正确答 案。 30. I was sent to the village last month to see how the development plan _______ in the past two years. A. had been carried out B. would be carried out C. is being carried out D. has been carried out
10

【答案】A 【解析】考查时态。句意:上个月我被派到村里去看看在过去的两年里发展计划是如何执行的。根据句中 时间状语 last month 和 in the past two years 可知,空格处所用的动词 carry out 发生在 sent 之前,所以是“过 去的过去”,故用过去完成时。故选 A。 点睛:本题考查时态。句中包含的时间状语是解答此题的突破点,所以要做好此类题,一定要注意题中有 没有明确的时间点,或者其他可以代替时间点的词,所以根据时间状语可以看出正确答案。本题的关键在 于抓住题干中的两个时间状语 last month 和 in the past two years,从而得出答案。 31. Hopefully in 2025 we will no longer be e-mailing each other, for we _______ more convenient electronic communication tools by then. A. have developed B. had developed C. will have developed D. developed 【答案】C 【解析】考查时态。句意:希望在 2025 年,我们不再互相发电子邮件,因为到那时候我们将开发出更方便 的电子通信工具。根据时间状语 in 2025,可知用将来时;再根据时间状语 by then(到那时),可知用完成 时。结合两者可知用将来完成时。故选 C。 点睛:本题考查时态。句中包含的时间状语是解答此题的突破点。所以要做好此类题,一定要注意题中有 没有明确的时间点,或者其他可以代替时间点的词,所以根据时间状语可以看出正确答案。本题的关键在 于抓住题干中的两个时间状语 in 2025 和 by then,从而得出答案。 32. Try to understand what’s actually happening instead of acting on the _______ you’ve made. A. assignment B. association C. acquisition D. assumption 【答案】D 【解析】考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:试着去理解实际发生的事情,而不是按照你所做的假设行 事。A. assignment 分配;B. association 协会,社团;C. acquisition 获得物;D. assumption 假设。故选 D。 点睛:本题考查名词辨析。名词考查是高考重点考查的知识点。本题抓住句中的关键词 actually happening(实际发生)和 instead of(而不是)可推知,与 actually happening 相反是“假设”,从而选出正 确答案。 33. China’s soft power grows _______ the increasing appreciation and understanding of China globally. A. in line with B. in reply to
11

C. in return for D. in honour of 【答案】A 【解析】考查介词短语词义辨析及语境理解。句意:中国的软实力增长与日俱增与全球对中国的赏识和理 解相一致。A. in line with 按照;与……一致;B. in reply to 答复;C. in return for 作为……的报答;D. in honour of 为纪念,为庆祝。故选 A。 点睛:本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析介词短语的能力。考生*时在学*中多积累之外还需要充分利用 特定语境理解词义,还应注意多辨析意思相*的介词短语,重点关注它们用法上的区别。 34. Despite the poor service of the hotel, the manager is _______ to invest in sufficient training for his staff. A. keen B. reluctant C. anxious D. ready 【答案】B 【解析】考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:尽管旅馆服务不好,经理还不愿投入为员工提供足够的 培训。A. keen 敏锐的;B. reluctant 不情愿的;C. anxious 渴望的;D. ready 准备好的。故选 B。
35. —What happened? Your boss seems to _______. —Didn’t you know his secretary leaked the secret report to the press? A. be over the moon B. laugh his head off C. be all ears D. fly off the handle 【答案】D 【解析】考查*惯用语。句意:——发生什么了?你*蹇雌鹄床淮笈!隳训啦恢浪拿厥榘 秘密报告泄露给新闻界了吗?A. be over the moon 非常高兴;B. laugh his head off 笑的要死;C. be all ears 洗 耳恭听;D. fly off the handle 勃然大怒。故选 D。 点睛:本题考查*惯用语。英语*语是英语中使用最普遍、表达力最强、文化内涵最丰富的一部分,包括 成语、谚语、格言、典故、俚语、俗语、歇后语等,是英语语言的精粹。同学们在学*过程中准确掌握英 语中的*语,能帮助同学们深刻理解英语词汇中的文化内涵及文化差异,从而更加准确、传神地使用英语。
12

第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。
Raynor Winn and her husband Moth became homeless due to their wrong investment. Their savings had been___36___ to pay lawyers’ fees. To make matters worse, Moth was diagnosed(诊断)with a ____37____ disease. There was no ____38____, only pain relief.
Failing to find any other way out, they decided to make a ____39____ journey, as they caught sight of an old hikers’(徒步旅行者)guide.
This was a long journey of unaccustomed hardship and ____40____ recovery. When leaving home, Raynor and Moth had just £320 in the bank. They planned to keep the ____41____ low by living on boiled noodles, with the ____42____ hamburger shop treat.
Wild camping is ____43____ in England. To avoid being caught, the Winns had to get their tent up ___44___and packed it away early in the morning. The Winns soon discovered that daily hiking in their 50s is a lot ______45______ than they remember it was in their 20s. Raynor _____46_____ all over and desired a bath. Moth, meanwhile, after an initial ______47______, found his symptoms were strangely _____48_____ by their daily tiring journey.
____49____, the couple found that their bodies turned for the better, with re-found strong muscles that they thought had _____50_____ forever. "Our hair was fried and falling out, nails broken, clothes _____51_____ to a thread, but we were alive."
During the journey, Raynor began a career as a nature writer. She writes, "______52______ had taken every material thing from me and left me torn bare, an empty page at the end of a(n) ______53______ written book. It had also given me a ______54______, either to leave that page _____55_____ or to keep writing the story with hope. I chose hope.” 36. A. drawn up B. used up C. backed up D. kept up 37. A. mild B. common C. preventable D. serious 38. A. cure B. luck C. care D. promise 39. A. business B. walking C. bus D. rail 40. A. expected B. frightening C. disappointing D. surprising 41. A. budget B. revenue C. compensation D. allowance
13

42. A. frequent B. occasional C. abundant D. constant 43. A. unpopular B. lawful C. attractive D. illegal 44. A. soon B. early C. late D. slowly 45. A. harder B. easier C. cheaper D. funnier 46. A. rolled B. bled C. ached D. trembled 47. A. struggle B. progress C. excitement D. research 48. A. developed B. controlled C. reduced D. increased 49. A. Initially B. Eventually C. Temporarily D. Consequently 50. A. gained B. kept C. wounded D. lost 51. A. sewn B. washed C. worn D. ironed 52. A. Doctors B. Hiking C. Lawyers D. Homelessness 53. A. well B. partly C. neatly D. originally 54. A. choice B. reward C. promise D. break 55. A. loose B. full C. blank D. missing 【答案】36. B 37. D 38. A 39. B 40. D 41. A 42. B 43. D 44. C 45. A 46. C 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. D 51. C 52. D 53. B 54. A 55. C 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 Winn 夫妇投资失败变得一无所有,更糟糕的是丈夫被诊断为重疾。 然而他们没有放弃,决定徒步野外旅行。出乎意料的是,丈夫的症状渐渐减少了,夫妇二人变得越来越强 壮了,妻子也开始了自然作家的生涯。 36. 考查动词短语以及对语境的理解。A. drawn up 起草;B. used up 用光;C. backed up 支持,援助;
D. kept up 保持。根据后面的 to pay lawyers’ fees.提示可知,他们的积蓄都用光了。故选 B。 37. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. mild 温和的;B. common 共同的;C. preventable 可预防的;D. serious 严重的。根据后句 There was no 38 , only pain relief.可知,Moth 被诊断患上一种严重的疾病。故选 D。 38. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. cure 对策;B. luck 幸运;C. care 关心;D. promise 诺言。名词 cure 在这 里表示“治疗的方法”。没有任何治疗的方法,只有止疼。故选 A。 39. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. business 事务;B. walking 走;C. bus 公交;D. rail 栏杆。根据后句 as they caught sight of an old hikers’(徒步旅行者)guide.可知,他们决定作一次徒步旅行。故选 B。 40. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. expected 预期的;B. frightening 令人害怕的;C. disappointing 令人失
14

望的;D. surprising 令人惊讶的。这是一次漫长的旅程,经历了不寻常的艰苦和惊人的恢复。故选 D。 41. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. budget 预算;B. revenue 税收;C. compensation 赔偿;D. allowance 津贴。 他们计划靠吃煮面条来维持低预算。故选 A。 42. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. frequent 频繁的;B. occasional 偶尔的;C. abundant 大量的;D. constant 不断的。偶尔到汉堡包店享受一顿。故选 B。 43. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. unpopular 不受欢迎的;B. lawful 合法的;C. attractive 吸引人的;D. illegal 非法的。根据后句 To avoid being caught 可知,在英国,野营是非法的。故选 D。 44. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. soon 不久;B. early 早的;C. late 迟的;D. slowly 慢慢地。根据后句 and packed it away early in the morning.中的 early 提示可知,他们不得不晚些时候把帐篷搭起来。故选 C。 45. 考查形容词比较级以及对语境的理解。A. harder 更难的;B. easier 更容易的;C. cheaper 更便宜的;D. funnier 可笑的。根据常识可知,Winns 夫妇很快发现在他们 50 多岁的每日徒步旅行要比他们所记得在他们 20 多岁的每日徒步旅行要艰难的很多。故选 A。 46. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. rolled 滚动;B. bled 流血;C. ached 疼;D. trembled 发抖。根据常识可 知,Raynor 浑身疼。故选 C。 47. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. struggle 斗争;B. progress 进展;C. excitement 激动;D. research 研究。 经过最初的与病魔作斗争。故选 A。 48. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. developed 发展;B. controlled 控制;C. reduced 减少;D. increased 增加。 发现他的症状不可思议地减少了。故选 C。 49. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. Initially 起初;B. Eventually 最终;C. Temporarily 临时地;D. Consequently 因此。最终,这对夫妇发现他们的身体变好了。故选 B。 50. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. gained 获得;B. kept 保持;C. wounded 受伤;D. lost 失去。根据前句 with re-found strong muscles 可知,他们原以为永远失去的强壮的肌肉又再现了。故选 D。 51. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. sewn 缝;B. washed 洗;C. worn 穿破;D. ironed 熨。这里指他们的衣 服破成了线状物。故选 C。 52. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. Doctors 医生;B. Hiking 徒步旅行;C. Lawyers 律师;D. Homelessness 无家可归。无家可归夺走了我所有的物质。故选 D。 53. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. well 好;B. partly 部分地;C. neatly 整洁地;D. originally 起初。在写已 好书中的部分,最后有一页空白页。故选 B。 54. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. choice 选择;B. reward 报酬;C. promise 许诺;D. break 休息。根据后
15

句 either to leave that page 55 or to keep writing the story with hope.中 either … or …可知,这里是一种选 择。它也给我一种选择。故选 A。 55. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. loose 宽松的;B. full 满的;C. blank 空白的;D. missing 失踪的。根 据前文中 an empty page at the end of a(n) 53 written book.可知,要么留下那页空白,要么继续写着希望 的故事。故选 C。 点睛:本篇完形填空讲述了一个励志故事,传递出面对人生逆境乐观以对的人生态度。题目难度属于中等。 考生需认真阅读短文,仔细审题,注意抓住故事情节,理解文章脉络,领会作者的写作意图,注 重语境的理解,前后句之间的联系,在语境中斟酌所选的答案。
第三部分: 阅读理解(共 15 小题; 每小题 2 分, 满分 30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10028 211-535-7710 www.metmuseum.org Entrances Fifth Avenue at 82nd Street Hours
16

Open 7 days a week. Sunday-Thursday 10:00-17:30 Friday and Saturday 10:00-21:00 Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, January 1, and the first Monday in May. Admission $25.00 recommended for adults, $12.00 recommended for students, includes the Main Building and The Cloisters(回 廊)on the same day; free for children under 12 with an adult.
Free with Admission All special exhibitions, as well as films, lectures, guided tours, concerts, gallery talks, and family/children's programs are free with admission. Ask about today's activities at the Great Hall Information Desk. The Cloisters Museum and Gardens
17

The Cloisters museum and gardens is a branch of The Metropolitan Museum of Art devoted to the art and architecture of Europe in the Middle Ages. The extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century. Hours: Open 7 days a week. March-October 10:00-17:15 November-February 10:00-16:45 Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1. 56. How much may they pay if an 11-year-old girl and her working parents visit the museum? A. $12. B. $37. C. $ 50. D. $ 62 57. The attraction of the Cloisters museum and gardens lies in the fact that ________. A. it opens all the year round B. its collections date from the Middle Ages C. it has a modern European-style garden D. it sells excellent European glass collections 【答案】56. C 57. B 【解析】本文为旅游指南。文章主要介绍了 The Metropolitan Museum of Art 的地理位置,开放时间, 门票收取,展出内容以及分馆 The Cloisters Museum and Gardens 的相关情况。 56. 细节理解题。根据 admission 部分$25 recommended for adults,$12recommended for students, free for children under 12 with an adult 可知,11 岁的女孩和她父母去参观博物馆只需付两个成人的票 价即 25×2=50,故答案为 C。
18

57. 细节理解题。根据文章 The Cloisters Museum and Gardens 部分 the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.可以得知,The Cloisters Museum and Gardens 的吸引人的地方在于它的 中古时期的收*罚恃 B。 点睛:文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要, 同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些 特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化 为:(1)一一对应型。答案与题目在表达形式和意义上直接吻合,一一对应,一目了然。属于浅层次的阅 读试题,分数比例较少。(2)语言转述型。这是一类间接事实细节题,答案与题目在意义上充分运用了词 义之间的转述关系,即正确选项是原文有关词语和句子的另类表达。属于中档难度题,分数比例较大。(3) 语意理解型。这是一类深层事实细节理解题,答案与题目之间存在着一定的逻辑联系,这种联系需要建立 在事实的基础上通过上、下文来进行判断、分析、归纳和整合,才能得出正确答案,属于较高难度的事实 细节题。(4)是非辨别型。这是一类综合事实细节题,出题形式常常是“三正一误”(三项正确,只有一项 不符合原文内容)或“三误一正”(三项错误,只有一项符合原文内容)。(5)事实排序型。这是一类运用多 项事实进行排序的事实细节题,要求根据动作发生的先后顺序、时间顺序或者句子之间的逻辑关系,找出 时间发生、发展的正确顺序。 本题中两题皆为细节理解题,其中第一题为语义理解题,根据文章中 admission 部分的信息,通过计算很 容易得出答案。而第二题也属于语义理解题。根据最后一部分中 the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.可以推出其收*分饕侵泄攀逼诘摹
B
In the 1760s, Mathurin Roze opened a series of shops that boasted(享有) a special meat soup called consommé. Although the main attraction was the soup, Roze's chain shops also set a new standard for dining out, which helped to establish Roze as the inventor of the modern restaurant.
Today, scholars have generated large amounts of instructive research about restaurants. Take visual hints that
19

influence what we eat: diners served themselves about 20 percent more pasta(意大利面食) when their plates matched their food. When a dark-colored cake was served on a black plate rather than a white one, customers recognized it as sweeter and more tasty.
Lighting matters, too. When Berlin restaurant customers ate in darkness, they couldn't tell how much they'd had: those given extra-large shares ate more than everyone else, none the wiser—they didn’t feel fuller, and they were just as ready for dessert.
Time is money, but that principle means different things for different types of restaurants. Unlike fast-food places, fine dining shops prefer customers to stay longer and spend. One way to encourage customers to stay and order that extra round: put on some Mozart(莫扎特).When classical, rather than pop, music was playing, diners spent more. Fast music hurried diners out.
Particular scents also have an effect: diners who got the scent of lavender(薰衣草) stayed longer and spent more than those who smelled lemon, or no scent.
Meanwhile, things that you might expect to discourage spending—"bad" tables, crowding. high prices — don't necessarily. Diners at bad tables — next to the kitchen door, say — spent nearly as much as others but soon fled. It can be concluded that restaurant keepers need not "be overly concerned about ‘bad’ tables," given that they're profitable. As for crowds, a Hong Kong study found that they increased a restaurant's reputation, suggesting great food at fair prices. And doubling a buffet's price led customers to say that its pizza was 11 percent tastier. 58. The underlined phrase "none the wiser" in paragraph 3 most probably implies that the customers were ________. A. not aware of eating more than usual B. not willing to share food with others C. not conscious of the food quality D. not fond of the food provided 59. How could a fine dining shop make more profit? A. Playing classical music. B. Introducing lemon scent. C. Making the light brighter. D. Using plates of larger size. 60. What does the last paragraph talk about? A. Tips to attract more customers.
20

B. Problems restaurants are faced with. C. Ways to improve restaurants' reputation. D. Common misunderstandings about restaurants. 【答案】58. A 59. A 60. D 【解析】本文为议论文。本文介绍了现代餐馆刺激消费和食欲的几种方法,以及人们对餐厅的一些错误看 法。 58. 词义猜测题。根据文章第三段划线部分的前句 they couldn't tell how much they'd had: those given extra-large shares ate more than everyone else,可知,在黑暗中,他们说不清自己吃了多少,再根据划 线后的句子 they didn’t feel fuller, and they were just as ready for dessert.可知,他们虽然吃得很多, 但并没有感觉更饱,仍然在等着吃甜点,所以他们没有意识到自己吃多了,故 A 正确。 59. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的 One way to encourage customers to stay and order that extra round: put on some Mozart(莫扎特)可知,要想让客人呆的时间更长应该播放莫扎特等古典音乐而不是 流行音乐。Particular scents also have an effect: diners who got the scent of lavender(薰衣草)stayed longer and spent more than those who smelled lemon, or no scent.引入薰衣草香而不是柠檬香,而 D 项文章没有提及,所以用排除方法可以选 A。 60. 主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段第一句 Meanwhile, things that you might expect to discourage spending—"bad" tables, crowding,high prices — don't necessarily.可知,你认为可能会影响人们消 费的因素如:不好的桌子,拥挤以及高价等不一定会真影响人们的消费,然后依次举例进行了证明,所以 本段主要讲的是人们对于饭店的几个误解,故选 D。 点睛:概括主旨的方法是:先看首尾或各段开头再看全文找主题句,若无明显主题句,就通过关键词句来 概括(如议论文中寻找表达作者观点态度的词句,记叙文寻找概括情节和中心的动词或反映人物特点的形容 词)。文中出现两种或两种以上的不同观点时,务必牢记作者的观点才是体现全文中心的。此时,要注意一 些转折词,如 but,yet,however,although,in spite of,by contrast,on the contrary 等。当文章 中表示相反的观点时,往往用到这些词。答题时要弄清哪个是作者的观点,排除迷惑性信息,准确归纳主
21

旨大意。 本题的最后一题是主旨大意类,要求概括本段的主旨大意,根据寻找主旨大意的方法,通过阅读第一
句话可以简单地总结出主旨大意为人们对于饭店的几个误解。再通过阅读下文可以找到支持这一观点的例 子,因此可以确定主旨大意。
C
If you want to disturb the car industry, you'd better have a few billion dollars: Mom-and-pop carmakers are unlikely to beat the biggest car companies. But in agriculture, small farmers can get the best of the major players. By connecting directly with customers, and by responding quickly to changes in the markets as well as in the ecosystems(生态系统), small farmers can keep one step ahead of the big guys. As the co-founder of the National Young Farmers Coalition (NYFC, 美国青年农会) and a family farmer myself. I have a front-row seat to the innovations among small farmers that are transforming the industry.
For example, take the Quick Cut Greens Harvester, a tool developed just a couple of years ago by a young farmer, Jonathan Dysinger, in Tennessee, with a small loan from a local Slow Money group. It enables small-scale farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California. Before the tool came out, small farmers couldn't touch the price per pound offered by California farms. But now, with the combination of a better price point and a generally fresher product, they can stay in business.
The sustainable success of small farmers, though, won't happen without fundamental changes to the industry. One crucial factor is secure access to land. Competition from investors, developers, and established large farmers makes owning one's own land unattainable for many new farmers.
From 2004 to 2013, agricultural land values doubled, and they continue to rise in many regions. Another challenge for more than a million of the most qualified farm workers and managers is a non-existent path to citizenship — the greatest barrier to building a farm of their own. With farmers over the age of 65 outnumbering(多于) farmers younger than 35 by six to one, and with two-thirds of the nation's farmland in need of a new farmer, we must clear the path for talented people willing to grow the nation's food. There are solutions that could light a path toward a more sustainable and fair farm economy, but farmers can't clumsily put them together before us. We at the NYFC need broad support as we urge Congress to increase farmland conservation, as we push for immigration reform, and as we seek policies that will ensure the success of a diverse and ambitious next generation of farms from all backgrounds. With a new farm bill to be debated in Congress, consumers
22

must take a stand with young farmers. 61. The author mentions car industry at the beginning of the passage to introduce ________. A. the progress made in car industry B. a special feature of agriculture C. a trend of development in agriculture D. the importance of investing in car industry 62. What does the author want to illustrate with the example in paragraph 2? A. Loans to small local farmers are necessary. B. Technology is vital for agricultural development. C. Competition between small and big farms is fierce D. Small farmers may gain some advantages over big ones. 63. What is the difficulty for those new famers? A. To gain more financial aid. B. To hire good farm managers. C. To have farms of their own. D. To win old farmers’ support. 64. What should farmers do for a more sustainable and fair farm economy? A. Seek support beyond NYFC. B. Expand farmland conservation. C. Become members of NYFC. D. Invest more to improve technology. 【答案】61. B 62. D 63. C 64. A 【解析】本文为说明文。文章作者作为全国青年农民联盟(NYFC)的联合创始人,分析了美国小农场的特 点及目前美国小农场所面临的问题,督促国会对某些领域进行改革以支持美国国内小农场的发展 61. 推理判断题。根据文章第一句话 If you want to disturb the car industry, you'd better have a few
billion dollars: Mom-and-pop carmakers are unlikely to beat the biggest car companies.可知,一般
人不可能影响到汽车工业,而根据第二句话的 but 可知,农业和工业是不同的,接下来就介绍了农业不同
23

于工业的地方,故 B 正确。 62. 推理判断题。根据文章第二段第二句 It enables small-scale farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California.可 以,推知新农具使小农场收获绿色蔬菜的效率提高,降低了收获成本,再根据最后一句 But now, with the combination of a better price point and a generally fresher product, they can stay in business.,小农场价格与大农 场价格接*和小农场产品更新鲜的特点,这使得小农场相对于大农场有了一些相对的优势,故选 D。 63. 细节理解题。根据文章第四段第一句话 Another challenge for more than a million of the most qualified farm workers and managers is a non-existent path to citizenship — the greatest barrier to building a farm of their own.可知,新农民面临的最大挑战是无法获得公民身份,因此不能建设自己 的农场,故选 C。 64. 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段第二句 We at the NYFC need broad support as we urge Congress to increase farmland conservation, as we push for immigration reform, and as we seek policies that will ensure the success of a diverse and ambitious next generation of farms from all backgrounds.可知,NYFC 需要广泛的支持,包括要求国会增加农田保护,推动移民改革,寻求确保不同 背景的新农民的成功的政策等,所以为了保证农业经济的可持续发展农民需要寻求 NYFC 以外的很多方面 的支持。故选 A。 点睛:根据事实细节,推断合理信息。推理题要求在理解原文表面文字信息的基础上,作出一定判断和推 论,从而得到文章的隐含意义和深层意义。推理题所涉及的内容可能是文中某一句话,也可能是某几句话, 但做题的指导思想都是以文字信息为依据,既不能做出在原文中找不到文字根据的推理,也不能根据表面 文字信息做多步推理。也就是说,要做到判断有据,推论有理,忠实原文。切忌用自己的观点代替作者的 本意,切忌片面思考,得出片面结论。本题中的第二小题是推理判断题,即根据例子判断作者想要解释什 么,根据原文根据文章第二段可知一位年轻的农民发明了一件新农具,再根据第二句 It enables small-scale
24

farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California.可以,推知新农具使小农场收获绿色蔬菜的效率提高,降低了收 获成本,再根据最后一句,小农场价格与大农场价格接*和小农场产品更新鲜的特点,这使得小农场相对 于大农场有了一些相对的优势,故选 D。
D
Children as young as ten are becoming dependent on social media for their sense of self-worth, a major study warned.
It found many youngsters(少年)now measure their status by how much public approval they get online, often through “likes”. Some change their behaviour in real life to improve their image on the web.
The report into youngsters aged from 8 to 12 was carried out by Children's Commissioner (专员) Anne Longfield. She said social media firms were exposing children to major emotional risks, with some youngsters starting secondary school ill-equipped to cope with the tremendous pressure they faced online.
Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13. The youngsters admitted planning trips around potential photo-opportunities and then messaging friends—and friends of friends — to demand “likes” for their online posts.
The report found that youngsters felt their friendships could be at risk if they did not respond to social media posts quickly, and around the clock.
Children aged 8 to 10 were "starting to feel happy" when others liked their posts. However, those in the 10 to 12 age group were "concerned with how many people like their posts", suggesting a “need” for social recognition that gets stronger the older they become.
Miss Longfield warned that a generation of children risked growing up "worried about their appearance and image as a result of the unrealistic lifestyles they follow on platforms, and increasingly anxious about switching off due to the constant demands of social media.
She said: "Children are using social media with family and friends and to play games when they are in primary school. But what starts as fun usage of apps turns into tremendous pressure in real social media interaction at secondary school."
25

As their world expanded, she said, children compared themselves to others online in a way that was "hugely damaging in terms of their self-identity, in terms of their confidence, but also in terms of their ability to develop themselves".
Miss Longfield added: "Then there is this push to connect—if you go offline, will you miss something, will you miss out, will you show that you don't care about those people you are following, all of those come together in a huge way at once." "For children it is very, very difficult to cope with emotionally." The Children's Commissioner for England's study—life in Likes—found that children as young as 8 were using social media platforms largely for play.
However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.
By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found.
However, they still did not know how to cope with mean-spirited jokes, or the sense of incompetence they might feel if they compared themselves to celebrities(名人) or more brilliant friends online. The report said they also faced pressure to respond to messages at all hours of the day—especially at secondary school when more youngsters have mobile phones.
The Children’s Commissioner said schools and parents must now do more to prepare children for the emotional minefield(雷区) they faced online. And she said social media companies must also "take more responsibility". They should either monitor their websites better so that children do not sign up too early, or they should adjust their websites to the needs of younger users.
Javed Khan, of children's charity Bamardo's, said: "It's vital that new compulsory age-appropriate relationship and sex education lessons in England should help equip children to deal with the growing demands of social media.”
“It’s also hugely important for parents to know which apps their children are using.” 65. Why did some secondary school students feel too much pressure? A. They were not provided with adequate equipment. B. They were not well prepared for emotional risks. C. They were required to give quick responses. D. They were prevented from using mobile phones.
26

66. Some social app companies were to blame because ________. A. they didn't adequately check their users' registration B. they organized photo trips to attract more youngsters C. they encouraged youngsters to post more photos D. they didn't stop youngsters from staying up late 67. Children's comparing themselves to others online may lead to ________. A. less friendliness to each other B. lower self-identity and confidence C. an increase in online cheating D. a stronger desire to stay online 68. According to Life in Likes, as children grew, they became more anxious to ________. A. circulate their posts quickly B. know the qualities of their posts C. use mobile phones for play D. get more public approval 69. What should parents do to solve the problem? A. Communicate more with secondary schools. B. Urge media companies to create safer apps. C. Keep track of children's use of social media. D. Forbid their children from visiting the web. 70. What does the passage mainly talk about? A. The influence of social media on children.
27

B. The importance of social media to children. C. The problem in building a healthy relationship. D. The measure to reduce risks from social media. 【答案】65. B 66. A 67. B 68. D 69. C 70. A 【解析】本文为议论文。文章主要介绍了社交媒体(social media )使得 8-12 岁使用社交 app 的孩子面临很 多压力,分析了原因,并对此提出了建议。 65. 细节理解题。根据文章第三段第二句话 She said social media firms were exposing children to major emotional risks, with some youngsters starting secondary school ill-equipped to cope with the tremendous pressure they faced online.可知,一些社交媒体公司正将孩子们暴露于大的情绪风险 下,他们还没有能力应付他们在网上面临的巨大压力。故 B 正确。 66. 推理判断题。根据文章第四段第一句话 Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13.可知,一些社交 apps 很受孩子们欢迎,尽管 它们要求使用者不低于 13 岁,言外之意,他们没有对孩子的年龄进行监管,故选 A。 67. 细节理解题。根据文章第九段 children compared themselves to others online in a way that was "hugely damaging in terms of their self-identity, in terms of their confidence, but also in terms of their ability to develop themselves".可知,孩子在网上与其他人比较损害他们的自尊心,自信心以及自 我发展的能力。故 B 正确。 68. 推理判断题。根据文章第 12 段 However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.可知,随着孩子年龄的增长,他们开始渴望上网,再根据 13 段 By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found.可以推断出,他们的压力源于他
28

们渴望自己的发帖能受欢迎、被认可,由此可见他们渴望得到公众的认可。故选 D。 69. 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段 It’s also hugely important for parents to know which apps their children are using.可以推断出,父母需要了解孩子在使用什么 apps,所以应该时刻跟踪了解孩子对于社交 app 的使用。故选 C。 70. 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段 Children as young as ten are becoming dependent on social media for their sense of self-worth, a major study warned.可知,本文为新闻报道体,文章主要介绍青少年变 得越来越依赖社交媒体。再根据全文内容可知文章主要介绍了社交媒体对孩子的影响,故 A 正确。 点睛:推理判断试题属于高层次阅读理解题。这种题型包括判断题和推理题。这两类题常常相互依存,推 理是为了得出正确的判断,正确的判断又依赖于合乎逻辑的推理。做好该题型要从整体*盐沼锲谌荩 在语篇的表面意义与隐含意义、已知信息与未知信息间架起桥梁,透过字里行间,去体会作者的“弦外之 音”。推理判断题常常可以分为如下几类:(1)细节推断。如时间、地点、人物关系等;(2)逻辑推断。 根据已知的结果推断导致结果产生的可能原因;(3)目的、意图、态度推断。根据文章的论述,推断作者 的写作目的以及作者情感态度;(4)预测想象推断。文章没有明确说明,要求根据语篇对文章可能涉及的 内容进行预测判断。 本题的第二和第四小题都属于细节推理,解答此类题目首先要准确定位信息句,然后根据信息句进行合理 判断,如第二小题根据原文信息 Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13.中关键信息为 even though 后的内容,即尽管他们要 求使用者要 13 岁以上,但在小于 13 的孩子中仍很受欢迎,说明他们的监管不力。 再如第四小题也属于细节推理题。根据文章第 12 段 However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.可知随着孩子年龄的增长,他们开始渴望上网,再根据 13 段 By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found.可以推断出他们
29

的压力源于他们渴望自己的发帖能受欢迎,被认可,由此可见他们渴望得到公众的认可。
第四部分:任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。
How Arts Promote Our Economy When most people think of the arts, they imagine the end product, the beautiful painting, a wonderful piece of music, or an award-winning performance in the theater. But arts groups bring broader value to our communities. The economic impact of the arts is often overlooked and badly judged. The arts create jobs that help develop the economy. Any given performance takes a tour bus full of artists, technical experts, managers, musicians, or writers to create an appealing piece of art. These people earn a living wage for their professional knowledge and skills. Another group of folks is needed to help market the event. “If you build it they will come” is a misleading belief. Painters, digital media experts, photographers, booking agents and promoters are hired to sell tickets and promote the event. According to the Dallas Area Cultural Advocacy Coalition, arts agencies employ more than 10,000 people as full-or part-time employees or independent contractors. A successful arts neighborhood creates a ripple effect(连锁反应)throughout a community. In 2005, when the Bishop Arts Theatre was donated to our town, the location was considered a poor area of town. After investing more than $1 million in reconstructing the building, we began producing a full season of theater performances, jazz concerts, and year-round arts education programs in 2008. Nearly 40 percent of jazz lovers live outside of the Dallas city limits and drive or fly in to enjoy an evening in the Bishop Arts District. No doubt the theater has contributed to the area’s development and economic growth. Today, there are galleries, studios, restaurants and newly built work spaces where neighbors share experiences, where there is renewed life and energy. In this way, arts and culture also serve as a public good. TeCo Theatrical Productions Inc. made use of Bloomberg’s investment of $35,000 to get nearly $400,000 in public and private sector support during the two-year period. Further, Dallas arts and arts-based businesses produce $298 for every dollar the city spends on arts programming and facilities. In Philadelphia, a metro area smaller than Dallas, the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.
30

The arts are efficient economic drivers and when they are supported, the entire small-business community benefits.
It is wrong to assume arts groups cannot make a profit. But in order to stay in business, arts groups must produce returns. If you are a student studying the arts, chances are you have been ill-advised to have a plan B. But those who truly understand the economic impact and can work to change the patterns can create a wide range of career possibilities.

Arts as an economic driver

Our communities ___71___ from arts in terms of economy.

Arts activity demands a(n) ___73___ effort. It involves creation, performance, and ___74___. ★Artists make a living through their creative work. ★Others get paid by marketing the event.

Arts have a gradually spreading ___75___. They could help promote other industries

___72___ of arts’ promoting our economy

whether they lie inside or outside arts. ★Besides tickets, some jazz lovers will pay their ___76___ to and from the events. ★Arts contribute to cultural development when people gather together to share their experience and renew their energy.

Investment in arts could produce potential ___77___ economic results. ★TeCo used a $35,000 art investment to attract an overall support of $400,000. ★In Dallas, one dollar invested in arts could harvest and extraordinary return of nearly $300. ★In Philadelphia the arts have created about 35,000 job opportunities for workers ___78___ arts industry.

Art students making a good living

With these ___79___ in mind, art students need not worry about their career and have a(n) ____80____ plan.

31

【答案】71. benefit 72. Ways 73. joint/collective 74. Promotion/marketing 75. Effect 76. fares 77. Positive 78. outside/beyond 79. statistics/data/analyses 80. Alternative 【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述艺术是如何促进我们的经济发展的。 71. 同义转化题。根据文章第一段 But arts groups bring broader value to our communities.(艺术团体给我们 的社区带来了更大的价值。),所填词的主语为 Our communities,故应为我们的社区从艺术中收益,所以用 短语 benefit from 从……受益。故填 benefit。 72. 归纳题。分析右边表格各小点的内容可知,这里应该为艺术提升我们经济的方法,所以用 way,注 意首字母大写及复数形式。故填 Ways。 73. 归纳题。根据文章第二段 Any given performance takes a tour bus full of artists, technical experts, managers, musicians, or writers to create an appealing piece of art.可以归纳出,艺术活动需要集体共同努力。故 填 joint/collective。 74. 词性转化题。根据文章第三段 Painters, digital media experts, photographers, booking agents and promoters are hired to sell tickets and promote the event.中的动词 promote 转化为名词 promotion,也可以用同 义名词 marketing。故填 promotion/marketing。 75. 原词再现题。根据文章第四段 A successful arts neighborhoods creates a ripple effect(连锁反 应)throughout a community.中的原词 effect 可以得出答案。故填 effect。 76. 归纳题。根据文章第四段 Nearly 40 percent of jazz lovers live outside of the Dallas city limits and drive or fly in to enjoy an evening in the Bishop Arts District.可以归纳出,爵士爱好者除了买票之外,还需要付来去交 通费、住宿费等费用。故填 fares。 77. 归纳题。根据文章倒数第三段 the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.可知,艺术品投资可以产生潜在的积极经济效果。故填 positive。
32

78. 原词再现题。根据文章倒数第三段 the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.中的 outside 可以得出答案,也可以用其同义词 beyond。故填 outside/beyond。
79. 归纳题。这里是对文章的总结,艺术生应该考虑到上文这些统计数据或分析,故无需担心他们的职 业。故填 statistics/data/analyses。
80. 同义转化题。根据文章最后一段 But those who truly understand the economic impact and can work to change the patterns can create a wide range of career possibilities.中的 change the patterns 转化为同义词 alternative。故填 alternative。 点睛:任务型阅读以“艺术如何促进我们的经济 How Arts Promote Our Economy”为题,重点分析了艺术促 进经济的途径。考查了考生在信息检索、内容归纳、语言结构等方面的知识与能力。填写答案时要注意与 已填部分的形式保持一致,同时要注意时态、语态、句式等。检查核对初步完成的所要求的任务,注意拼 写是否正确以及大小写等。
第五部分:书面表达(满分 25 分)
81. 请阅读下面文字,并按照要求用英语写一篇 150 词左右的文章。
【写作内容】 1. 用约 30 个词概括上述利用排名(ratings)进行消费的现象; 2. 谈谈你如何看待消费排名,然后用 2-3 个理由或论据支撑你的看法。
33

【写作要求】 1. 写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句;学科¥网 2. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称; 3. 不必写标题。 【评分标准】 内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。 _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Possible version one:
As a major channel of consumption information, the rating is an efficient source of information for shopping in our own consumption. Interestingly, the same rating may have different influences on different consumers.
I tend to consult consumption ratings whatever I purchase. Firstly, the higher rating means the higher quality of the product, or better service. Based on the ratings, I bought my beloved backpack, saw interesting films and tasted delicious foods. Secondly, ratings can save time to make decisions in shopping. For example, there are huge amounts of reference books which I am often confused to choose from. In that case, it is both convenient and economical to buy books according to the ratings.
There is no doubt that it is unwise to depend completely on the ratings in consumption. The advantages and disadvantages of ratings are often closely related. It is necessary to hold an objective attitude towards ratings. Possible version two:
Nowadays, most commodities or services are rated through certain channels. These ratings, easy to access, are playing an increasingly important role in customers' purchase decision. However, results are sometimes unsatisfactory.
There is no denying that such ratings might bring convenience to consumers, but they are often misleading and unreliable. As we all know, most of the ratings are based on others’ judgment on the product or service concerned. Every judgment comes from a specific need or a unique psychological state. Apparently, blindly following others' advice will affect our own judgment. Another fact should not be neglected that some of the ratings are the outcome of
34

a careful manipulation of companies or sellers. It has become a common practice for some to pay for good ratings on their products or services so as to increase their sales.
Therefore, we should give a second thought to these ratings whenever we go shopping. 【解析】今年作文仍然是读写作文,即先用 30 词概括阅读材料,然后针对材料中的话题写一篇议论文谈看 法。首先要认真阅读两段有关消费排名现象及观点的纯文字材料,然后进行比较和分析,表明态度,作出 价值判断。
文章首段要简要介绍两段材料,第一段材料为一对母子买旅行箱看了网上的评论,结果买回来的旅行 箱质量很好。第二段材料为一家人去餐馆吃饭,看了 on-line rating,选择去了其中一家,但饭菜很不好吃, 从而凸显出 online rating 的不靠谱。
然后写你对 online rating 的看法,表明观点,注意用 2-3 个论据来支撑自己的看法。 首先在概括要点时,要抓住要点,语言精炼。本文所给材料是描述某种现象,那么就必须用概括的文 字来说明某种现象。 第二步是提出自己的观点并加以论证。首先提出自己的观点,之后用论据来证明自己的观点,结尾要 总结要点,与自己的观点句相呼应,使读者对主题有深刻的印象。
35


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢